EXHIBITIONS

One-person exhibitions include:

1974       Gryphon Gallery Melbourne Victoria

1977       ‘The Last Works’ Gryphon Gallery Melbourne Victoria

1978       Art of Man Gallery Sydney NSW

1980       Stuart Gerstman Galleries Melbourne Victoria

1981       Oxford Galleries Oxford UK

1984       Cooks Hill Galleries Newcastle NSW

1989       Fremantle Arts Centre [with Annette Seeman] Fremantle WA

1991       GalerieMIA [with Annette Seeman] Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

1999       ‘John Teschendorff’ Galerie Dusseldorf Perth WA

2002       Drawing/History of Ideas Series II 2000-2002 Galerie Dusseldorf Perth WA

2005       Drawing II/History of Ideas Series III 2002-2005 Galerie Dusseldorf Perth WA

2007       History of Ideas IV Galerie Dusseldorf Perth WA

2009       Bridge/History of Ideas V Galerie Dusseldorf Perth WA

2012       History of Ideas VI 2010-2012 & Tales of Life and Death: Drawings 1990-1992 Galerie Dusseldorf Perth WA

2014       Villa Roma Focus Exhibition/Recent Works Villa Roma Fremantle WA

 

Selected Group Exhibitions include:

1975       ‘Crafts Victoria ’75’ National Gallery of Victoria

Beaumaris Ceramic Award Exhibition

Crafts Victoria Traveling Exhibition to Victorian Regional Galleries

Diamond Valley Art Award Exhibition

1976       Bendigo International Award, Bendigo Art Gallery.

Living Space Royal Australian Institute of Architects Victoria

‘Mask Show’ Mildura Arts Centre

‘The Drinking Vessel Show’ Crafts Council of Victoria

1977       The Money Show’ Ewing Paton Gallery Melbourne University.

Twelve Days of Christmas’ Opening Exhibition Crafts Councils of Australia Gallery Sydney

1978       ‘Australian Collection Pieces’ National Gallery of Victoria

Seventh Australian Sculpture Triennial Mildura Arts Centre

Latrobe University Union Sculpture Festival

36th Concorso Internazionale della Ceramic D’Arte Faenza Italy

1979       Mayfair Ceramic Award Crafts Councils of Australia Gallery Sydney.

                Royal College of Art London

1980       Australian Crafts ’80 Invitation Exhibition Crafts Council of Victoria Melbourne.

Swap Show’ Gryphon Gallery Melbourne

Artists Ceramics’ McClelland Gallery Frankston Victoria

‘Victorian Ceramics’ Jam Factory Gallery Adelaide

‘Mayfair Ceramic Award’ Exhibition Melbourne

1981       Invited Exhibitor Diamond Valley Art Awards Exhibition Melbourne

Invited Exhibitor ‘Australian Ceramics’ major international touring exhibition      USA/Renwick Gallery Smithsonian Institute Washington USA

1982       ‘Ceramics in Victoria’ Ballarat Fine Art Gallery

‘Australian Ceramics’ Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Launceston

‘Australian Crafts ’82’ Invitation Exhibition Meat Market Centre Melbourne.

‘Ceramics from the State Collection’ University Gallery University of Melbourne

Invited Exhibitor National Acquisitions Award Exhibition 1982 Museum and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory

Invited Exhibitor Diamond Valley Art Award Exhibition Melbourne

Invited Exhibitor ‘1982 Mayfair Award’ Australian Crafts Council Gallery Sydney

1983       ‘New Directions’ Contemporary Australian Ceramics Jam Factory Galleries Adelaide

                August Works’ Major works by Australian Artists/Craftsmen Meat Market Centre Melbourne

Australian Crafts ’83’ Invitation Exhibition Meat Market Centre Melbourne

‘The Jackson Collection of Australian Ceramics Geelong Regional Art Gallery

‘Ceramics from the State Collection’ Waverley City Gallery and GIAE Gallery

1984       Invited Exhibitor ‘Darling Downs 1st National Acquisitive Ceramics Award Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery Queensland

Invited Exhibitor Alice Springs Ceramics Acquisition Araluen Arts Centre Alice Springs

Invited Exhibitor ‘Material and Form the Sculptor as Craftsman, Third Australian Sculpture Triennial Exhibition Melbourne

‘Peace Earth Peace Mail Art Exhibition’ University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta Canada November 1984

1985       With Jeff Mincham, Jenny Orchard and Stephen Szonyi: ‘Four Aspects of Contemporary Australian Ceramics’ Orange Regional Art Gallery March 1985

‘Common Ground’ R.M.I.T Ceramics Graduates 1948- 1981 Devise Gallery Melbourne May 1985

‘Selected Works’ The Mayfair and Jackson Collections of Contemporary Australian Ceramics Geelong Regional Art Gallery May 1985.

National Ceramics Conference Exhibition University of Melbourne May 1985.

Tutors Exhibition C.C.W.A. Gallery Perth August 1985.

Invited Exhibitor ‘Impulse and Form’ Art Gallery of Western Australia June-September 1985.

Christmas Exhibition Galerie Dusseldorf Perth December 1985.

1986       Clay ’86 Touring Exhibition Tasmania (Launceston Burnie Devonport Hobart) October 1986 – March 1987.

‘Luv a Duck’ Invitation Exhibition Undercroft Gallery University of Western Australia January 1986

‘Fremantle Invitation Ceramics Award’ Fremantle Arts Centre September 1986.

1987       ‘Early Acquisitions from the Victorian State Collection’ State Collection Gallery  Melbourne May 1987

Ceramic Showpieces from the Shepparton Collection’ Orange Regional Gallery   September 1987.

Fire and Earth – Contemporary Australian Ceramics’ Manly Art Gallery and Museum Sydney September 1987.

1988       ‘International Ceramics’ Solander Galleries Canberra April 1988.

‘Ceramics from the 1st International Symposium’ National Gallery of Victoria April-May 1988.

1989       ‘Disintegration’ Six Aspects of Australian Ceramics Townsville Regional Art Gallery & Art Gallery of Queensland October/December 1989.

1992       ‘Dreams’, [works by Teschendorff, Beames, Clark, Seeman, France and Jones] Curated by Andra Kins 1992 Festival of Perth Exhibition Fremantle Arts Centre February-March 1992.

1993       ‘Six hundred & seventy four heads’ Stephen Spurrier with Annette Seeman & John Teschendorff Fremantle Arts Centre August 1993

1994       ‘Heavier Than Air’ Perth Institute of Contemporary Art March 1994.

Invited Exhibitor ‘Icons to Irony’ Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Annual Exhibition October 1994

1995       Invited Exhibitor ‘Newcastle Ceramic Purchase Award’ Newcastle Region Art      Gallery June1995 Selected to represent Australia in ‘The Delinquent Angel: Australian Historical, Aboriginal and Contemporary Ceramics 1830- 1995 Museo Internazionale Faenza Italy October I995.

1996       Touring Exhibition ‘The Delinquent Angel’ Major Galleries:  Itami Craft Centre Itami Japan January 1996/Takashima Department Store Gallery June 1996/Northern Territory Museum & Art Gallery October 1996-January 1997/Cairns Regional Gallery January-March 1997/Jam Factory Craft & Design Centre Adelaide April-May 1997/SH Ervin Gallery UNSW Sydney June-July 1997/Old Treasury Building Melbourne August-September 1997.

Invited Exhibitor Post-Pak Exhibition Canberra Institute of the Arts ANU Canberra July 1996

Invited Exhibitor ‘Thrones’ CCWA Gallery’ Perth December 1996.

1997       ‘The Collection-Recent Acquisitions’ Art Gallery of Western Australia May 1997

Invited Exhibitor Galerie Dusseldorf 21st Anniversary Exhibition-Works by 50 Australian Artists Perth November 1997

1998           ‘The David Bromfield Testimonial Exhibition’ Gulag Gallery Perth

‘The Cask Show-An Australian Icon’ Melbourne Fringe Festival Exhibition National Gallery of Victoria Melbourne

1999       International Mail Art Shahjah Art Museum United Arab Emirates

‘The Cask Show-An Australian Icon’ University of Southern Queensland Gallery Toowoomba

‘Everyday Changes: Ceramics in Western Australia 1970-1999’ Survey Exhibition Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery University of Western Australia

‘The Language of Clay-Ceramics from the State Art Collection’ Art Gallery of Western Australia

‘Airing the Stockroom’ Gallery Artists at Galerie Dusseldorf Perth

2000       ‘Earth Objects’ Galerie Soemardja ITB Bandung Indonesia,

2001       ‘NEOGEO’ Geometric Abstraction in WA John Curtin Gallery Perth

‘Art 01’ Representing Galerie Dusseldorf Western Australian Art Fair Fremantle

‘Commitment’ CCWA Gallery Perth

‘The Vanishing Meat Eater Memorial Exhibition for David Bromfield’ The Verge Gallery Perth

‘Fuse/Small Works’ Tangent Gallery Curtin University School of Art Perth

‘Little Treasures Artists Books II’ Grahame Galleries & Editions Brisbane Queensland (with Stephen Spurrier)

2003       Bankwest Contemporary Art Award Invitation Exhibition Perth Institute of Contemporary Art Perth

Joondalup Invitation Art Award Perth

2004       ‘mine own executioner’ Invitation Exhibition Mundaring Arts Centre Perth

Eastern Centre for Asian Arts & Culture Burapha University Chonbori Thailand

Little Treasure Artists Books III’ Centre for the Artists Book/Artists Book Gallery University of Western England Bristol UK (with Stephen Spurrier)

2005       International Mail Art Exhibition Shahjah Museum United Arab Emirates

2006       Melbourne Art Fair 06 Royal Exhibition Building Melbourne

‘Staff Room I’ Moores Building Contemporary Art Space Fremantle

‘Thirty Years On’ 30th Anniversary Exhibition Galerie Dusseldorf Perth

2007       ‘Staff Room II’ Moores Building Contemporary Art Space Fremantle

2008       ‘Staff Room III’ Moores Building Contemporary Art Space Fremantle

2010       ‘Constellations…a large number of small drawings’ RMIT Gallery Melbourne

‘GET smART’ John Curtin Gallery Curtin University Perth

‘Staff Room IV’ Moores Building Contemporary Art Gallery Fremantle

‘Harbouring Histories’ Durban University of Technology Durban South Africa & Curtin University Perth

‘Home Open: Fremantle artists & their collections’ Fremantle Arts Centre WA

2011       ‘Staff Room V Moores Building Contemporary Art Gallery Fremantle

ARTitude WA 2011.Perth Convention Centre

2012       ‘Between the Sheets/Artists Books 2012 MJAC & Gallery East Perth (with Stephen Spurrier)

‘Staff Room VI’ Moores Building Contemporary Art Gallery Fremantle

‘A Child is Born’ Invitation Exhibition 2012 Wesley Uniting Church Perth City

‘Recent Acquisitions’ State Library of Queensland Artists Book Collection (with Stephen Spurrier)

2013       ‘Stations of the Cross’ Invitation Exhibition 2013 Wesley Uniting Church Perth City

‘Interplay’ Mundaring Arts Centre Mundaring WA

‘Bodega Nights’ Can Serrat International Arts Centre El Bruc Barcelona Spain

2014       ‘Bali-Return Economy’ Perth International Arts Festival/Fremantle Arts Centre